Privacy policy


Last Updated: January 2 2017

Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic take the issue of privacy for our clients, customers, and website visitors very seriously.

This practice is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

We strive to offer our website visitors the many advantages of learning more about our business and our services in an online environment, and to provide an interactive and personalised experience. We may use personally identifiable information if you choose to supply any (for example, your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number) subject to the terms of this privacy policy.

We may in the future advertise using Google AdWords, Facebook advertising and other third parties, so it is important that these policies are available to read. These third party websites use cookies to select appropriate ads. You can opt out of Google cookies by clicking through to www.google.com/settings/ads

We will never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party. Full stop. Ever.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation.

We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defned under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

How we gather information from online users

How we collect and store information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our or when you make a purchase.

Like most websites, we also collect information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognise you and hold information from your visit.

Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site. As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means.

In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may not be able to customise the site’s features according to your preferences.

What we do with the information we collect

Like most other websites, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualised content and advertising for products or offers that you might find beneficial. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone.

Aggregated information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners. Importnantly, this information does not include any personally identifiable information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

We may use personally identifiable information collected on our website to communicate with you about your registration and customisation preferences; our Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and products offered by Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic and other topics we think you might find of interest.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.
  • In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

Our practice is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt-out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt-out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, our practice may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our practice and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to our practice.

Availability

We will make a written version of our privacy policy available upon request.

Changes to this Policy

Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.
This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Children

Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 13 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

Contacting Us

adelaidewestphysio.com.au
Adelaide West Physio and Pilates and Adelaide West Headache Clinic
506 Henley Beach Road
FULHAM SA 5024
Phone: +61 8 8356 1000
Email: admin@adelaidewestphysio.com.au